Medical-Third Year

  1. Parasitology (Year-Third, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction to Parasitology
  • Entamoeba histolytica and other amoeba
  • Intestinal flagellates
  • Haemoflagellates
  • Blastocystis hominis and Balantidium coli
  • Plasmodium spp.
  • Toxoplasma gondii
  • Isospora and Sarcocystis
  • Introduction to cestodes
  • Taenia spp.
  • .Echinococcus spp.
  • .Hymenolepis spp.
  • Other cystodes
  • Introduction to trematodes
  • Exam
  1. Parasitology (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Intestinal flukes
  • .Liver flukes
  • Blood flukes
  • Introduction to nematodes
  • Hook worms
  • Trichuris trichura
  • Enterobius vermicularis
  • Trichinella spiralis
  • Strongloides stercoralis
  • Filarial worms
  • Introduction to medical Entomology , Biting dipterans
  • Mosquitoes and blackflies
  • Sand fly, Tsetse fly, Tabanid flies, Nonbiting dipterans
  • Other insects, The acarines
  • Exam
  1. Parasitology- Practical (Year-Third, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Stool examination
  • Entamoeba histolytica and other amoeba morphology and slides
  • Intestinal flagellates morphology and slides
  • Haemoflagellates morphology and slides
  • Blastocystis hominis and Balantidium coli morphology and slides
  • Plasmodium spp. morphology and slides
  • Toxoplasma gondii morphology and slides
  • Isospora and Sarcocystis morphology and slides
  • Taenia spp. morphology and slides
  • Echinococcus spp. morphology and slides
  • Hymenolepis spp. morphology and slides
  • Other cystodes morphology and slides
  • Introduction to trematodes morphology and slides
  • Intestinal flukes morphology and slides
  • Exam
  1. Parasitology- Practical (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Liver flukes morphology and slides
  • Blood flukes morphology and slides
  • Introduction to nematodes morphology and slides
  • Hook worms morphology and slides
  • Trichuris trichura morphology and slides
  • Enterobius vermicularis morphology and slides
  • Trichinella spiralis morphology and slides
  • Strongloides stercoralis morphology and slides
  • Filarial worms morphology and slides
  • Introduction to medical Entomology , Biting dipterans morphology and slides
  • Seminar
  • Mosquitoes and blackflies morphology and slides
  • Sand fly, Tsetse fly, Tabanid flies, Nonbiting dipterans morphology and slides
  • Other insects, The acarines morphology and slides
  • Exam
  1. Microbiology (Year-Third, Semester-First, 45 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction, general microbiology, Immunology
  • Microbial physiology, Immunity-Lymphoid organs
  • Microbial genetics , types of immunity
  • Respiratory System Infection, innate immune response
  • Streptococus Pyogenes,  Corynebacterium diphtheria,
  • Normal Microbiota
  • Streptococcus pneumonia, Klebsiella pneumonia, Mycoplasmia pneumonia, The Cells of the Immune System
  • Whooping Cough (Pertussis), Tuberculosis, Cell Communication
  • Skin infection, Normal Micro biota of the Skin, The Complement System
  • Wound Abscesses, The Adaptive Immune Response
  • Group A Streptococcal, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Humoral Immunity
  • Gas Gangrene (Clostridial Myonecrosis), Cellular Immunity
  • “Lockjaw” (Tetanus), Immunoglobulin Classes
  • Bacterial Bite Wound Infections, Characteristics of the Primary Response
  • Digestive System Infections, Immunologic Disorders
  • Exam
  1. Microbiology (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 45 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Normal microbiota of the digestive system, Hypersensitivities types
  • Cholera, Shigellosis, Escherichia coli, Viruses introduction
  • Salmonellosis, Campylobacteriosis, Interactions of Animal Viruses with Their Hosts
  • Helicobacter pylori Gastritis, Viruses and Human Tumors
  • Genitourinary Infections, Viral Infections of the Upper Respiratory System
  • Bacterial Cystitis, Viral Infections of the Lower Respiratory System
  • , Bacterial Vaginosis, Skin Diseases Caused by Viruses
  • Staphylococcal Toxic Shock Syndrome, Viral Diseases of the Upper Digestive System
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Viral Diseases of the Lower Digestive System
  • Syphilis, Viral STDs
  • Antimicrobial Medications
  • mycology- introduction
  • Fungal Infections of the Lung
  • Skin Diseases Caused by Fungi
  • Fungal Wound Infections
  1. Pharmacology-Practical (Year-Third, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction General pharmacology
  • Pharmacokinetics
  • Pharmacodynamics
  • Drug Receptor Interaction
  • Drug substance and dosage form
  • Routes of drugs administration
  • General Anesthesia+ lab Experiment animal .
  • Local Anesthesia Experiment volunteer
  • Autacoid + lab Experiment allergy
  • Antihypertensive drug
  • Name of experiment B. P volunteer
  • insulin & oral hypoglycemic drug
  • lab Experiment effect insulin in animal
  • Antiarrhythmic drug
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
  1. Pharmacology-Practical (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Dose and drug interaction
  • Experiment therapeutic index
  • Perception writing (receipt)
  • The effect atropine in the man
  • Experiment effect in animal .
  • The response of human skin of histamine
  • The effect of smoking
  • Curare x physostignin( drug antagonist)
  • Hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism drug
  • Drug of the goat .
  • Drugs acting on respiratory tract
  • Antibiotic drug + experiment
  • The effect of nitrates on humans
  • Harmon & contraceptive drug
  • Herbal medicine
  1. Pharmacology (Year-Third, Semester-First, 45 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction of pharmacology
  • Drugs for diabetes mellitus
  • Adrenergic drugs
  • Pituitary, thyroid and adrenal drugs
  • Antipsychotic drugs
  • Anxiolytic and hypnotic drugs
  • Anti-inflammatory drugs
  • Antiparkinsonian drugs
  • Drugs for Respiratory disorders
  • Cholinergic drugs
  • Antiepileptic drugs
  • Antidepressant drugs
  • Antihypertensive drugs
  • Anesthetic drugs
  • Antinational drugs
  1. Pharmacology (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 45 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Drugs for heart failure
  • Drugs for dyslipidemia
  • Anticoagulant and antiplatelet agents
  • Principles of antimicrobial drugs
  • Cell wall inhibitors antimicrobial drugs
  • Protein wall synthesis
  • Quinolone drugs
  • Antimycobaterial drugs
  • Anti-fungal, protozoal & helminthic drugs
  • Antiviral drugs
  • Anticancer therapy
  • Antihistamine & antiemetic drugs
  • Opioids’ drugs
  • Drugs for anemia
  • Clinical toxicology
  1. Surgery (Year-Third, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction to surgery
  • Trauma and wound healing
  • Reaction of the body to trauma
  • Surgical infection
  • Sterilization, disinfection and hospital infection
  • Fluid, electrolyte and acid base balance
  • Shock
  • Accidents and life support
  • Hemorrhage
  1. Surgery (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Blood transfusion and complications
  • Disease of lymphatic
  • Disease of veins and DVT
  • Peripheral arterial disease
  • Ulceration and gangren
  • Burn, skin graft and implants
  • Skin tumor and cysts
  • Surgical oncology
  • Principles of transplants
  1. Pathology (Year-Third, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction to pathology
  • Introduction to pathology , continuation
  • Cellular Adaptations, Cell Injury, and Cell Death
  • Cellular Adaptations, Cell Injury, and Cell Death , , continuation
  • Cellular Adaptations, Cell Injury, and Cell Death ,continuation
  • Inflammation , acute type
  • chronic inflammation
  • Systemic Effects of Inflammation, Consequences of Defective or Excessive Inflammation.
  • Tissue Renewal and Repair: Regeneration, Healing, and Fibrosis
  • Tissue Renewal and Repair: Regeneration, Healing, and Fibrosis , continuation
  • Tissue Renewal and Repair: Regeneration, Healing, and Fibrosis ,,continuation
  • Hemodynamic Disorders, Thromboembolic Disease, ,Shock and edema, Hyperemia, congestion, Hemorrhage
  • embolism, Hemostasis and Thrombosis , infarction
  • Genetic Disorders :mutation , Mendelian Disorders , Disorders with Multifactorial Inheritance
  • Exam
  1. Pathology (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Normal Karyotype , cytogenetic disorders , Single-Gene Disorders with No classic Inheritance
  • Molecular diagnosis , Diagnosis of Genetic Diseases
  • Diseases of Immunity : General Features of the Immune System
  • Disorders of the Immune System.
  • Neoplasia: Definitions , nomenclatures , Biology of Tumor Growth
  • Epidemiology , Benign and Malignant Neoplasms , Molecular Basis of Cancer
  • Host Defense Against Tumors-Tumor Immunity , Clinical Features of Tumors
  • Infectious Diseases : General Principles of Microbial Pathogenesis ,viral infections
  • Bacterial infections , fungal infections , parasitic infections
  • Environmental and Nutritional Pathology: Environment and Disease
  • Common Environmental and Occupational Exposures , Nutrition and Disease
  • Cytopathology : difference between cytopathology and histopathology
  • Collection of materials for cytology
  • The advantages of cytological examinations
  • The diagnosis of cellular malignancy , fine needle aspiration cytology, papanicolaou stain
  1. Pathology- Practical (Year-Third, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Cellular adaptation
  • Inflammation
  • Tissue repair
  • Hemodynamic Disorders
  • Genetic Disorders
  • Exam
  1. Pathology- Practical (Year-Third, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Genetic Disorders
  • Diseases of Immunity
  • Neoplasia
  • Infectious Diseases
  • Environmental and Nutritional Pathology
  • Cytopathology
  • Exam