Medical-Fourth Year

  1. Surgery (Year-Fourth, Semester-First, 45 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Esophagus
  • Trauma
  • stomach
  • ATLS
  • Small intestine
  • Triage
  • Small intestine
  • Blast injuries
  • Large intestine
  • Blast injuries
  • Large intestine
  • Acute abdomen
  • Umbilicus
  • Acute abdomen
  • Abdominal wall
  • Acute abdomen
  • Breast
  • Peritoneum
  • Breast
  • Peritoneum
  • Thyroid
  • Retroperitoneal space
  • Thyroid
  • Appendix
  • parathyroid
  • Appendix
  • Adrenal gland
  • Instrument & sutures
  • Pancreas
  • Instrument & sutures
  1. Surgery (Year-Fourth, Semester-Second, 45 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Omentum
  • Liver & gall bladder
  • Mesentery
  • Spleen
  • Liver & gall bladder
  • Intestinal obstruction
  • Hernias
  • Rectum
  • anus
  • Anal canal
  • Plastic surgery
  • Pediatric surgery
  1. Pathological (Year-Fourth, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Blood Vessels : Vascular Wall Cells and Their Response to Injury , Congenital Anomalies , Arteriosclerosis , Hypertensive Vascular Disease , Mechanisms of Essential Hypertension
  • Atherosclerosis, Epidemiology and risk factors, clinic-pathologic effects of atherosclerotic coronary artery diseases, Aneurysms and Dissections, Inflammatory Disease-The Vasculatures, Raynaud Phenomenon . varicose veins , thrombophlebitis and phlebothromosis , lymphangitis and lymphedema   , Classification of Vascular Tumors and Tumor-Like Conditions
  • Heart : Heart Failure , Cardiac Hypertrophy: pathophysiology and progression to failure , Congenital Heart Disease
  • Ischemic Heart Disease , Hypertensive Heart Disease , Cardiomyopathies , Tumors of the Heart
  • Hematoma-pathology : Diseases of White Blood Cells, Lymph Nodes, Spleen, and Thymus . Anemia’s , Polycythemia , Bleeding Disorders: Hemorrhagic Diatheses
  • The Lung : Congenital Anomalies , Atelectasis (Collapse), Acute Lung Injury (pulmonary edema, acute respiratory distress syndrome , acute interstitial pneumonia), Obstructive Versus Restrictive Pulmonary Diseases
  • Pulmonary embolism, hemorrhage, and infarction , carcinomas (Etiology and Pathogenesis , Histologic Classification of Malignant Epithelial Lung Tumors).
  • The Gastrointestinal Tract : oral cavity (Inflammatory/Reactive Lesions , Infections , Oral Manifestations of Systemic Disease , Tumors and Precancerous Lesions) . salivary glands ( Xerostomia , inflammation , tumors)
  • Esophagus (Congenital Anomalies  ,  Lesions Associated with Motor Dysfunction , Esophageal Varies , Reflux Esophagitis (gastro-esophageal Reflux disease) ,tumors ). stomach (Congenital Anomalies , Gastritis , Peptic Ulcer Disease , Tumors ).
  • Small and large intestines (Congenital Anomalies , Enter colitis , Malabsorption Syndromes  , Idiopathic Inflammatory Bowel Disease , Vascular Disorders , Diverticular Disease,.
  • Tumors of the Small and Large Intestine ) .appendix diseases . anal canal diseases
  • Liver (General Features of Hepatic Disease , Infectious Disorders , Drug- and Toxin-Induced Liver Disease , non-alcoholic and alcoholic fatty liver disease and steatohepatitis
  • Nodules and Tumors of liver. The Pancreas (Congenital Anomalies ,acute and chronic pancreatitis , tumors ).
  • Musculoskeletal system : bone diseases, joint disorders
  • Exam
  1. Pathological (Year-Fourth, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Musculoskeletal system : soft tissue disorders
  • The Kidney (Clinical Manifestations of Renal Diseases , Congenital Anomalies , Cystic Diseases of the Kidney
  • Glomerular Diseases , Diseases Affecting Tubules and Interstitium
  • Diseases of Blood Vessels,, pyelonephritis , tumors
  • Lower Urinary tract ( infections , tumors )
  • Breast (developmental anomalies , Clinical Presentations of Breast Disease , acute Mastitis
  • Breast tumors . pathology of male breast
  • The Skin : Disorders of Pigmentation and Melanocytes ,benign tumors
  • Premalignant and Malignant Epidermal Tumors , inflammatory conditions
  • The Endocrine System : Pituitary gland
  • The Endocrine System : thyroid gland
  • The Central Nervous System non –tumorous  and  tumorous
  • The Central Nervous System_
  • Female genital tract (Infections of the Female Genital Tract , tumors ).
  • Male genital tract
  1. Forensic Medicine (Year-Fourth, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Introduction to forensic pathology definition, medico-legal systems, medico-legal consultations/ Practical Session
  • how of examine a medico-legal case, how to take samples for laboratory investigation./ Practical Session
  • forensic autopsy, examination of the scene of death, external examination, examination of the cloths, internal examination/practical session
  • how to perform medico-legal autopsy. Postmortem artifacts, Autopsy report, forensic photography,  and exhumation,  / practical session
  • Patho-physiology of death/ practical session
  • types of death, diagnosis of death,/practical session
  • Postmortem decomposition putrefaction, mummification, adipocerous/practical session
  • determination of time since death, internal body temperature,/ practical session
  • definition of sudden death, causes of sudden death, cardiac causes, pulmonary causes, CNS causes, GIT causes,/ practical session
  • the relationship between trauma and disease that leads to sudden death./ practical session
  • Identification of human remains/ practical session
  • identification of dead unknown persons/ practical session
  • identification of living persons by finger prints, DNA prints, photographs/ practical session
  • identifying signs such as tattooing, and genetic and congenital or acquired malformations/practical session
  • Exam
  1. Forensic Medicine (Year-Fourth, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Persons identification of human remains such as bones, or fragments of skin or muscles, seminal fluid/ practical session
  • Identification of human remains such Identification of hairs and fibers,/ practical session
  • identification of sex and race from bones./ practical session
  • Age estimation, by general appearance, by decidua’s and permanent dentition./practical session
  • Age estimation from bones, ossification centers and fusion lines/ practical session
  • purposes of age estimation/ Practical session
  • Pathology of wound: definition of a wound, mechanisms of wounding./practical session
  • Classification of wounds, abrasions, contusions, lacerations, blunt penetrating injuries, incised wounds/ practical session
  • wounds from medico-legal point of view;
  • Dating of wound by histological examination, nature of wounds, incidental, suicidal, induced by the person or other persons.
  • Fate of the wound, complete healing, healing with deformity or loss of function, death from wounds./ practical session
  • Head and spinal injuries, injuries of the scalp, epidural hemorrhages,  sub-arachnoid hemorrhage, brain injuries, injuries of thoracic cage, ribs fractures,/ practical session
  • Laceration of the heart, injuries of the abdomen, rupture liver and spleen, injuries of the intestine. Pelvic injuries/practical session
  • Transportation injuries: dynamics of vehicular injuries, pattern of injury of vehicle occupants/ practical session
  • injuries to the driver in vehicle collision, injuries to children/practical session
  • Assessment of transportation injuries/ practical session
  1. Pathology – practical (Year-Fourth, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Blood vessels diseases
  • Heart diseases
  • Hematoma-pathology
  • Lung -non tumorous
  • Lung - tumorous
  • GIT diseases
  • Liver- diseases
  • Muscular-skeletal diseases
  • Exam
  1. Pathology – practical (Year-Fourth, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Renal system diseases
  • Breast diseases
  • Skin diseases
  • Thyroid diseases
  • Pituitary diseases
  • CNS diseases
  • Female genital tract and Male genital tract
  • Exam
  1. Gynecology and Obstetrics (Year-Fourth, Semester-First) this course includes the following items:
  • Obstetric history taking and examination.
  • Development, structure& function of placenta, umbilical cord& amniotic fluid.
  • Diagnosis of pregnancy.
  • Physiological changes in pregnancy.
  • Fetal growth& development, fetal physiology& fetal circulation.
  • Antenatal care.
  • Antenatal assessment of fetal well-being.
  • Antepartum hemorrhage.
  • Hypertensive disorders in pregnancy.
  • Hematological abnormalities in pregnancy (anaemia, thrombocytopenia, venous thromboembolism.)
  • Heart disease in pregnancy.
  • Endocrine disorder in pregnancy( Diabetes, thyroid disease)
  • Urinary tract infection, Rhesus’s - immunization.
  • Twin and higher multiple gestations.
  • Exam
  1. Gynecology and Obstetrics (Year-Fourth, Semester-Second) this course includes the following items:
  • Preterm labour & premature rupture of membranes.
  • 16-Intrauterine growth restriction.
  • Prolong pregnancy.
  • Labour (stages &mechanism of normal labour)
  • Management of normal labour.
  • Malposition &malpresentation.
  • Abnormal labour.
  • Induction of labour.
  • Itrapartum assessment of fetal well-being.
  • Operative delivery.
  • Post -partum
  • The puerperium, lactation& breast disorders.
  • Pain relief in labour.
  • Drugs in pregnancy.
  • Exam
  1. Pediatrics (Year-Fourth, Semester-First, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • Immunization
  • Renal disease
  • Infant feeding
  • Neonatal medicine
  • Fluid therapy
  • Exam
  1. Pediatrics (Year-Fourth, Semester-Second, 30 Hours) this course includes the following items:
  • GIT diseases
  • C V D
  • Rheumatology Rheumatic fever
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Exam
  •